Is Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- whole hard cooked eggs
- mayonnaise
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, WHOLE HARD COOKED EGGS (PACKAGED IN A MODIFIED ATMOSPHERE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE (MUSTARD), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80), CELERY, WATER, SUGAR, RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), ONION, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLOR (WATER, YELLOW 5 AND 6, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES)), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED DILL WEED, WHITE PEPPER.
Check Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


