Is Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, WHOLE HARD COOKED EGGS (PACKAGED IN A MODIFIED ATMOSPHERE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE (MUSTARD), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80), CELERY, WATER, SUGAR, RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), ONION, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLOR (WATER, YELLOW 5 AND 6, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES)), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED DILL WEED, WHITE PEPPER.
Check Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


