Is Deviled Egg Potato Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- natural mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Natural Mayonnaise [Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs and Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (from concentrate) and Natural Flavors], Eggs, Dill Pickle Relish [Cucumber, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Less than 1/10 of 1% Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors], Polysorbate 80, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Mustard, [Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Mustard [Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices], Modified Food Starch, Red Peppers, Spices, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum.
Check Deviled Egg Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deviled Egg Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

