Is Deviled Egg Potato Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Natural Mayonnaise [Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs and Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (from concentrate) and Natural Flavors], Eggs, Dill Pickle Relish [Cucumber, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Less than 1/10 of 1% Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors], Polysorbate 80, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Mustard, [Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Mustard [Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices], Modified Food Starch, Red Peppers, Spices, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum.

Check Deviled Egg Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Deviled Egg Potato Salad | Spoonful