Is Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, creamy butter with a mild, traditional dairy flavor and a consistently spreadable texture straight from the refrigerator. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, rolls and for light cooking or finishing. Reviewers often note easy spreadability, reliable creaminess and value for the size, with occasional comments about packaging and smooth mouthfeel.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy butter with a mild, traditional dairy flavor and a consistently spreadable texture straight from the refrigerator. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, rolls and for light cooking or finishing. Reviewers often note easy spreadability, reliable creaminess and value for the size, with occasional comments about packaging and smooth mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Butter (min. 56%) (cream (milk)), water, canola oil, salt, vitamins (A & D), natural colour (beta-carotene).
Check Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
So Delicious Dairy Free Peanut Butter Brownie
Where to buy
Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


