Is Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g Vegan?

Description
Soft, creamy flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that remains pliable from refrigeration; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, warm breads, and for light cooking or melting. Reviewers often note convenience of tub packaging, reliable spreadability straight from the fridge, and consistent mild taste suitable for everyday use at home.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- milk
- butter
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that remains pliable from refrigeration; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, warm breads, and for light cooking or melting. Reviewers often note convenience of tub packaging, reliable spreadability straight from the fridge, and consistent mild taste suitable for everyday use at home.
Ingredients
Butter (min. 43%) (cream (milk), water, canola oil, buttermilk powder (milk), salt, vitamins (A&D), natural colour (beta-carotene).
Check Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


