Is Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, creamy flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that remains pliable from refrigeration; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, warm breads, and for light cooking or melting. Reviewers often note convenience of tub packaging, reliable spreadability straight from the fridge, and consistent mild taste suitable for everyday use at home.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- milk
- butter
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that remains pliable from refrigeration; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, warm breads, and for light cooking or melting. Reviewers often note convenience of tub packaging, reliable spreadability straight from the fridge, and consistent mild taste suitable for everyday use at home.
Ingredients
Butter (min. 43%) (cream (milk), water, canola oil, buttermilk powder (milk), salt, vitamins (A&D), natural colour (beta-carotene).
Check Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


