Is Dewey's Bakery Triple Chocolate Brownie Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR AND CANE SYRUP), SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM AND SALT), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, CANE SUGAR, EGGS, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, APPLESAUCE (APPLES AND WATER), WATER, COCOA (HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BAKING SODA, DUTCH PROCESS COCOA WITH ALKALI, XANTHAN GUM, AND SALT.
Check Dewey's Bakery Triple Chocolate Brownie Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dewey's Bakery Triple Chocolate Brownie Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dewey's Bakery Triple Chocolate Brownie Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


