Is Deweys Cookies Brne Crsp Mmc - 5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate chips
- chocolate liquor
- semi-sweet chocolate coating
- +1 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), cane sugar, semi-sweet chocolate coating (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, butterfat, soy lecithin, and vanilla), water, non-hydrogenated palm oil, milk chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), and natural vanilla extract), dutch process cocoa with alkali, baking soda, salt, cocoa processed with alkali, vanilla extract
Check Deweys Cookies Brne Crsp Mmc - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deweys Cookies Brne Crsp Mmc - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


