Is DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium pantothenate
  • glycerin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Parfum, Citric Acid, Lauryl Glucoside, Panthenol, Lactic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Niacinamide, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Calcium Pantothenate, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Cucumis Melo (Melon) Extract*, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Pyridoxine HCL, Pantolactone, Silica, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, *Certified as Organically Grown

Check DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go