Is DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- lactic acid
- calcium pantothenate
- glycerin
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Parfum, Citric Acid, Lauryl Glucoside, Panthenol, Lactic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Niacinamide, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Calcium Pantothenate, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Cucumis Melo (Melon) Extract*, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Pyridoxine HCL, Pantolactone, Silica, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, *Certified as Organically Grown
Check DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Yumearth Organics Soft Eating – Strawberry Licorice – 5 Oz. (Case of 12)
Where to buy
DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


