Is DGJ Organics Thickening Conditioner with Caffeine Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein
- sodium starch octenylsuccinate
hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Vitis Vinifera (Grape Seed) Oil, Cetrimonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil*, Linalool, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey, Caffeine, Niacinamide, Dehydroacetic Acid, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Calcium Pantothenate, Maltodextrin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Yucca Vera (Yucca) Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Pyridoxine HCL, Silica, Ascorbic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, *Certified as organically grown
Check DGJ Organics Thickening Conditioner with Caffeine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DGJ Organics Thickening Conditioner with Caffeine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Sparkling ICE Sparkling Water With Caffeine Blue Raspberry - 16 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar-Free Grape Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine, 10 - 1.1 oz Wrappers
Crystal Light With Caffeine Energizing Variety Pack - Peach Mango, Wild Strawberry, Citrus, Grape Drink Mix
O Organics Blue Corn Tortilla Chips With Sea Salt, Blue Corn With Sea Salt
Where to buy
DGJ Organics Thickening Conditioner with Caffeine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


