Is Di Lusso Delli Co Chicken Caesar Romaine Lettuce With Chicken, Parmesan Cheese and Garlic Croutons Salad, Chicken Caesar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese solids from cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
romano cheese solids from cow's milk
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FAJITA CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], RICE STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), GARLIC CROUTONS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT & ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES} ], SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DILLWEED, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ENZYMES).

Check Di Lusso Delli Co Chicken Caesar Romaine Lettuce With Chicken, Parmesan Cheese and Garlic Croutons Salad, Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go