Is Di Lusso Delli Co Chicken Caesar Romaine Lettuce With Chicken, Parmesan Cheese and Garlic Croutons Salad, Chicken Caesar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flavoring
  • enriched flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat gluten
flavoring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FAJITA CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], RICE STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), GARLIC CROUTONS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT & ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES} ], SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DILLWEED, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ENZYMES).

Check Di Lusso Delli Co Chicken Caesar Romaine Lettuce With Chicken, Parmesan Cheese and Garlic Croutons Salad, Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go