Is Di Lusso Delli Co Chicken Caesar Romaine Lettuce With Chicken, Parmesan Cheese and Garlic Croutons Salad, Chicken Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • romano cheese solids from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
whey
romano cheese solids from cow's milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FAJITA CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], RICE STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), GARLIC CROUTONS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT & ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES} ], SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DILLWEED, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ENZYMES).

Check Di Lusso Delli Co Chicken Caesar Romaine Lettuce With Chicken, Parmesan Cheese and Garlic Croutons Salad, Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go