Is Di Lusso Delli Co Chicken Caesar Romaine Lettuce With Chicken, Parmesan Cheese and Garlic Croutons Salad, Chicken Caesar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • fajita chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • parmesan cheese
  • dextrose

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fajita chicken
disodium inosinate
riboflavin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FAJITA CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], RICE STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), GARLIC CROUTONS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT & ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES} ], SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DILLWEED, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ENZYMES).

Check Di Lusso Delli Co Chicken Caesar Romaine Lettuce With Chicken, Parmesan Cheese and Garlic Croutons Salad, Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go