Is Di Molise Spicy Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
This jarred pasta sauce offers bright, piquant heat and rounded savory depth, with a moderately thick, slightly chunky texture that clings to noodles. Commonly used for tossing with pasta, as a pizza topping or dipping sauce, reviewers frequently cite balanced spiciness, flavorful richness, and consistent, ready-to-use convenience, with dependable consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
- parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred pasta sauce offers bright, piquant heat and rounded savory depth, with a moderately thick, slightly chunky texture that clings to noodles. Commonly used for tossing with pasta, as a pizza topping or dipping sauce, reviewers frequently cite balanced spiciness, flavorful richness, and consistent, ready-to-use convenience, with dependable consistency.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Water, Cream (Milk), Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Onion, Modified Cornstarch, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Olive Oil, Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride
Check Di Molise Spicy Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Di Molise Spicy Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Di Molise Spicy Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


