Is Dia De Muertos House of Celebration Cookie House Kit, House of Celebration Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate
- dextrose
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40. GUMDROP CANDY: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40. FONDANT: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, GLYCERINE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, GUM TRAGACANTH POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM DIACETATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE). PASTEL FLOWER CANDY: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. FLOWER CONFETTI SPRINKLES: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, RED 40, POLYSORBATE 60. ORANGE SUGAR: SUGAR, YELLOW 6.
Check Dia De Muertos House of Celebration Cookie House Kit, House of Celebration against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dia De Muertos House of Celebration Cookie House Kit, House of Celebration in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Box


