Is Dial® White Antibacterial Deodorant Soap 3-4 oz. Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-6 methyl ether
  • sodium tallowate
  • sodium palmitate
  • glycerin

peg-6 methyl ether

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride (0.10%). Purpose: Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Soap [Sodium Tallowate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Sodium Palmitate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Sodium Cocoate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Sodium Palm Kernelate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients)], Aqua (Water, Eau), Coconut Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Palm Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Palm Kernel Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Tallow Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Glycerin, PEG-6 Methyl Ether, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Chloride, Pentasodium Pentetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide).

Check Dial® White Antibacterial Deodorant Soap 3-4 oz. Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dial® White Antibacterial Deodorant Soap 3-4 oz. Bars is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard