Is DIAMONDS/SWIRLS PETITE PASTRIES, APRICOT, CHEESE, RASPBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasturized cultured skim milk
  • milk protein
  • condensed milk
  • baker's cheese
  • butter flavor
  • butter
  • cheese
  • cream
  • thiaine mononitrate riboflavin
  • riboflavin

pasturized cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: FLOUR (BLEACHED ENRICHED MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), CREAM, CHEESE, MARGARINE, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, VANILLA AND BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, POPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL AND CANE SYRUP, RED #40, YELLOW #5). SWIRLS AND DELIGHTS DOUGH: ADD WALNUTS, CONDENSED MILK, ALMOND FLAVOR. CHEESE: BAKER'S CHEESE (PASTURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN (SODIUM CASENIATED), RENNET), SUGAR, MARGARINE, EGGS, FLOUR (BLEACHED ENRICHED MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN) SALT, VANILLA FLAVOR. RASPBERRY/APRICOT: SWEETENERS CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), WATER, RASPBERRIES, OR APRICOTS, DEHYDRATED APPLES, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM

Check DIAMONDS/SWIRLS PETITE PASTRIES, APRICOT, CHEESE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButteryRich
Texture
FlakyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast