Is Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce is a high-quality sauce made with the finest ingredients and a special blend of herbs and spices. Each batch is carefully simmered to perfection, ensuring the best flavor. The sauce does not contain any artificial flavors, making it a natural choice for consumers. Reviewers have praised the sauce for its great taste and versatility, using it for cooking, dipping, and as a flavorful addition to grilled meats and poultry. With seven delicious flavors available, Diana sauce is a popular choice for those looking to enhance their meals, particularly when it comes to chicken dishes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavour
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce is a high-quality sauce made with the finest ingredients and a special blend of herbs and spices. Each batch is carefully simmered to perfection, ensuring the best flavor. The sauce does not contain any artificial flavors, making it a natural choice for consumers. Reviewers have praised the sauce for its great taste and versatility, using it for cooking, dipping, and as a flavorful addition to grilled meats and poultry. With seven delicious flavors available, Diana sauce is a popular choice for those looking to enhance their meals, particularly when it comes to chicken dishes.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, honey, blackstrap molasses, maltodextrin), Water, Tomato paste, Vinegar (barley), Salt, Garlic, Spices (mustard), Seasonings (anchovies, soy), Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Natural flavour, Onion, Caramel.
Check Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


