Is Diana Nachos Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips, Nachos Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • artificial cheese flavors
  • parmesan cheese
  • sweet whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cow milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

artificial cheese flavors

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, PALM OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), IODIZED SALT, SWEET WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANTS), SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENTS), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, LAKE, ANNATO (NATURAL COLOR), ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVORS, TBHQ, (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check Diana Nachos Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips, Nachos Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go