Is Diana Nachos Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips, Nachos Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • artificial cheese flavors
  • sweet whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cow milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, PALM OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), IODIZED SALT, SWEET WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANTS), SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENTS), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, LAKE, ANNATO (NATURAL COLOR), ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVORS, TBHQ, (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check Diana Nachos Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips, Nachos Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go