Is Diana Nachos Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips, Nachos Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, PALM OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), IODIZED SALT, SWEET WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANTS), SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENTS), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, LAKE, ANNATO (NATURAL COLOR), ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVORS, TBHQ, (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check Diana Nachos Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips, Nachos Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go