Is Diana Tortilla Chips, Jalapeno, 4.12 Ounce (Pack of 24) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cow milk
  • lactose

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, palm oil, maltodextrin, iodized salt, dextrose, torula yeast, onion, monosodium glutamate (flavor enhancer), sweet green pepper, garlic, vinegar (sodium diacetate, citric acid, lactose), jalapeño pepper, red pepper, sodium aluminosilicate and tricalcium phosphate (anticaking agents), spices, cheddar cheese (cow milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), artificial flavors: mustard, asparagus and sweet green pepper, paprika oleoresin, artificial colors: FD&C Yellow No. 6 Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Lake, TBHQ (antioxidant).

Check Diana Tortilla Chips, Jalapeno, 4.12 Ounce (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Diana Tortilla Chips, Jalapeno, 4.12 Ounce (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go