Is DIERBERGS KITCHEN, BUTTER COOKIES, MARDI GRAS, MARDI GRAS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- whole evaporated milk
- egg whites
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED TRANS SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED OILS, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, BUTTER, EGG WHITES, WHOLE EVAPORATED MILK, SALT, HONEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CORN FLOUR [MAY CONTAIN SOY], COLORED SUGAR MIX (SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE#1, RED #40).
Check DIERBERGS KITCHEN, BUTTER COOKIES, MARDI GRAS, MARDI GRAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIERBERGS KITCHEN, BUTTER COOKIES, MARDI GRAS, MARDI GRAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


