Is Dietz & Watson Canadian Bacon, Slices Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork loin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

pork loin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Loin, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extracts

Check Dietz & Watson Canadian Bacon, Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Canadian Bacon, Slices is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking