Is Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • ham
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM, WATER, SALT, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING COATED WITH BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARNISHED WITH PINEAPPLE, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE.

Check Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSide DishSnacking