Is Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Sliced Buffalo - 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter flavor
- cream & butter extract
- buffalo seasoning
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken breast, water, buffalo seasoning (sugar, vinegar powder (vinegar solids, maltodextrin), butter flavor (cream & butter extract, maltodextrin), garlic powder, citric acid, paprika extract, spice extracts), contains less than 2% of salt, isolated soy protein, sodium phosphate, grill flavor (maltodextrin, grill flavor (from vegetable oil), modified corn starch, corn syrup solids), sodium lactate, sodium diacetate, spice extract, browned in canola oil
Check Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Sliced Buffalo - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Sliced Buffalo - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Sliced Buffalo - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


