Is Dietz & Watson Gourmet Lite Breast of Turkey, Sliced, 7 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced turkey breast with a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly moist texture that holds together in sandwiches and wraps. Commonly used for deli-style sandwiches, salads, and quick snacks. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and good value; some mention variable firmness between packages, others note ease of preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast, water, contains less than 2% of potassium lactate, nonfat dry milk, sea salt, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, browned in canola oil

Check Dietz & Watson Gourmet Lite Breast of Turkey, Sliced, 7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Gourmet Lite Breast of Turkey, Sliced, 7 oz. is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking