Is DIETZ & WATSON, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check DIETZ & WATSON, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? DIETZ & WATSON, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO | Spoonful