Is Dietz & Watson New York State Cheddar Cheese with Bacon & Horseradish Cheese 7.6 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aged cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), ground horseradish, bacon (cured with water, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium nitrate, smoke flavoring, may contain sugar, sodium ascorbate, potassium chloride, dextrose), horseradish flavor, natural smoke flavor, trisodium citrate
Check Dietz & Watson New York State Cheddar Cheese with Bacon & Horseradish Cheese 7.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson New York State Cheddar Cheese with Bacon & Horseradish Cheese 7.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Emporium Selection Aged Reserved New York White Cheddar Cheese
CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE RUSSET POTATOES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH BREAD CRUMBS, CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE
MEAT LOVERS POTATOES WITH SAUSAGE, HAM, BACON, CHEDDAR & MOZZARELLA CHEESE STUFFED HASH BROWNS
LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


