Is Dietz & Watson New York State Cheddar Cheese with Bacon & Horseradish Cheese 7.6 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
- horseradish flavor
- natural smoke flavor
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aged cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), ground horseradish, bacon (cured with water, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium nitrate, smoke flavoring, may contain sugar, sodium ascorbate, potassium chloride, dextrose), horseradish flavor, natural smoke flavor, trisodium citrate
Check Dietz & Watson New York State Cheddar Cheese with Bacon & Horseradish Cheese 7.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson New York State Cheddar Cheese with Bacon & Horseradish Cheese 7.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Emporium Selection Aged Reserved New York White Cheddar Cheese
CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE RUSSET POTATOES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH BREAD CRUMBS, CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE
MEAT LOVERS POTATOES WITH SAUSAGE, HAM, BACON, CHEDDAR & MOZZARELLA CHEESE STUFFED HASH BROWNS
LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


