Is CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE RUSSET POTATOES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH BREAD CRUMBS, CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, savory casserole featuring a creamy interior and a contrasting crisp topping, offering a hearty, comforting texture profile; commonly served as a warm side or main for weeknight dinners, potlucks, and holiday meals, and often reheated for quick family-style servings. Portion-controlled or large-format trays accommodate individual or group preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Potatoes, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Soybean Oil, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Less Of Modified Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Onions, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Spice, Seasoning (Celery Salt (Sal, Celery Seed), Spices, Paprika)

Check CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE RUSSET POTATOES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH BREAD CRUMBS, CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE RUSSET POTATOES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH BREAD CRUMBS, CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish