Is Dietz & Watson Sliced Cajun Style Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Turkey Breast , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Sugar , Nonfat Dry Milk , Natural Flavors , Sodium Phosphate , Potassium Chloride , Yeast Extract , Spice Extractives , Paprika . Coated with Sugar , Spices , Natural Flavors , Paprika , Gelatin , Caramel Color , Parsley . Browned in : Canola Oil .

Check Dietz & Watson Sliced Cajun Style Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking