Is Dietz & Watson Sliced Pepperoni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy flavor and firm yet tender texture make these uniform, thin slices suited to pizza, sandwiches, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers note consistent quality, easy layering, and convenient packaging; common comments mention good balance of flavor and richness, with occasional remarks about premium price versus alternatives and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Rosemary Extract, Oleoresin of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Dietz & Watson Sliced Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Sliced Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking