Is DIGEST PLUS - 180 TAB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • from porcine stomach
  • pepsin
  • from porcine pancreas
  • glycerin
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • magnesium stearate
  • dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
  • +2 more

from porcine stomach

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Betaine Hydrochloride, L-glutamic Acid, Pancreatin 4X (From Porcine Pancreas), Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Pepsin (From Porcine Stomach), Yielding: 390 000 Usp Protease Units/ 6500 Usp Amylase Units/ 520 Usp Lipase Units, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Cellulose, Silica, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Hypromellose, Glycerin

Check DIGEST PLUS - 180 TAB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DIGEST PLUS - 180 TAB is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go