Is DIGEST PLUS - 90 TAB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from porcine stomach
- pepsin
- from porcine pancreas
- glycerin
- natural vanilla flavour
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
- +2 more
from porcine stomach
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Betaine Hydrochloride, L-glutamic Acid, Pancreatin 4X (From Porcine Pancreas), Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Pepsin (From Porcine Stomach), Yielding: 390 000 Usp Protease Units/ 6500 Usp Amylase Units/ 520 Usp Lipase Units, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Cellulose, Silica, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Hypromellose, Glycerin
Check DIGEST PLUS - 90 TAB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIGEST PLUS - 90 TAB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars
Where to buy
DIGEST PLUS - 90 TAB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


