Is DIGEST WELL – 90 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- calcium gluconate
- riboflavin
- alpha-amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alpha-amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae, Whole), Bromelain (Ananas Comosus, Stem), Cellulase (Trichoderma Longibrachiatum, Whole), Lactase (Aspergillus Niger, Whole), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger, Whole), Papain (Carica Papaya, Fruit), Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Peppermint Leaf Extract, Silica, Riboflavin, Fennel Seed Extract, Calcium Gluconate
Check DIGEST WELL – 90 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIGEST WELL – 90 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Vitafusion Fiber Well Sugar Free Gummies
Kozy Shack Simply Well Rice Pudding Snack Cups, Gluten Free Dessert, 4 oz, 4 Count
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Detox & Digest Clean Greens Whole Food Supplement
Kozy Shack Simply Well No Sugar Added Gluten-Free Tapioca Pudding, 4 Oz., 4 Count
Where to buy
DIGEST WELL – 90 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


