Is DIGEST WELL – 90 CAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- calcium gluconate
- riboflavin
- alpha-amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alpha-amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae, Whole), Bromelain (Ananas Comosus, Stem), Cellulase (Trichoderma Longibrachiatum, Whole), Lactase (Aspergillus Niger, Whole), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger, Whole), Papain (Carica Papaya, Fruit), Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Peppermint Leaf Extract, Silica, Riboflavin, Fennel Seed Extract, Calcium Gluconate
Check DIGEST WELL – 90 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIGEST WELL – 90 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Vitafusion Fiber Well Sugar Free Gummies
Kozy Shack Simply Well Rice Pudding Snack Cups, Gluten Free Dessert, 4 oz, 4 Count
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Detox & Digest Clean Greens Whole Food Supplement
Kozy Shack Simply Well No Sugar Added Gluten-Free Tapioca Pudding, 4 Oz., 4 Count
Where to buy
DIGEST WELL – 90 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


