Is Digestive Biscuits Sugar Free Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
- cereal & butter
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour (30%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sweetener: (maltitol) Maltodextrin, Wheat Bran (4.5%), Salt, Raising Agents: (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate & Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Malt Extract, Emulsifiers: (soya Lecithin, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides And Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators: (malic Acid & Citric Acid), Artificial Flavourings: (cereal & Butter), Sweetener: (sucralose), Flour Treatment Agent (sodium Metabisulphite ). Excessive Consumption Of Maltitol May Produce Laxative Effects. Allergy Advice: For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Ingredients In Bold Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Egg & Tree Nuts.
Check Digestive Biscuits Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Digestive Biscuits Sugar Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cookie · Cracker, Piece


