Is DILL PICKLE FLAVOR SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DILL PICKLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION.

Check DILL PICKLE FLAVOR SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DILL PICKLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping