Is DILL PICKLE SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DILL PICKLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, WHEY, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, SPICE, PICKLE BRINE (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), XANTHAN GUM.
Check DILL PICKLE SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DILL PICKLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DILL PICKLE SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DILL PICKLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


