Is Dill Pickles, No Garlic Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, tangy slices offer a pronounced acidic bite and subtle herbal note, with a firm snap and moist interior. Commonly used atop sandwiches, burgers, salads, charcuterie boards, or also served as a snack. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness and bold tang, with occasional comments about variable firmness, freshness, and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, tangy slices offer a pronounced acidic bite and subtle herbal note, with a firm snap and moist interior. Commonly used atop sandwiches, burgers, salads, charcuterie boards, or also served as a snack. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness and bold tang, with occasional comments about variable firmness, freshness, and value.
Ingredients
CUCUMBER, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, SEASONING, TURMERIC EXTRACT.
Check Dill Pickles, No Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dill Pickles, No Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dill Pickles, No Garlic is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


