Is Dill Pickles, No Garlic Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, tangy slices offer a pronounced acidic bite and subtle herbal note, with a firm snap and moist interior. Commonly used atop sandwiches, burgers, salads, charcuterie boards, or also served as a snack. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness and bold tang, with occasional comments about variable firmness, freshness, and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBER, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, SEASONING, TURMERIC EXTRACT.

Check Dill Pickles, No Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dill Pickles, No Garlic is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourSaltySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingSandwich