Is Dill Pickles, Original Brine Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavours
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavours, Polysorbate 80
Check Dill Pickles, Original Brine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dill Pickles, Original Brine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Whole
Flavor
SourSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGarnishingSandwich


