Is Dilusso Reduced Sodium Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pork stock
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoke Flavoring Addedcured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Seasoning (Potassium Chloride, Pork Stock, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Fructose, Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Succinic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Polysorbate 80, Pork Fat, And Smoke Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Dilusso Reduced Sodium Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dilusso Reduced Sodium Ham is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep