Is DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- ham
- cured with water
- cured with salt
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Ham (Cured with Salt, Water, Sodium Nitrite), Modified Food Starch, Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate), Sodium Nitrite. May also Contain Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Butter (Cream, Salt), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Nonfat Dry Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Spices.
Check DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces)
DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Twin Cup Original Mashed Potatoes
Where to buy
DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Cup


