Is DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- ham
- cured with water
- cured with salt
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Ham (Cured with Salt, Water, Sodium Nitrite), Modified Food Starch, Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate), Sodium Nitrite. May also Contain Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Butter (Cream, Salt), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Nonfat Dry Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Spices.
Check DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces)
DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Twin Cup Original Mashed Potatoes
Where to buy
DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Cup


