Is Dip, 5 Layer Fiesta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef gelatin
  • carrageenan
  • skim milk powder
  • cultured skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides
  • cultured dextrose

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), AVOCADO, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE, TOMATO PASTE, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CILANTRO, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICES (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, OREGANO, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER), BEEF GELATIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOMATO POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, WHITE VINEGAR SOLIDS, DRIED WHOLE EGG, MALIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, WHITE VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE EXTRACTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, TURMERIC, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check Dip, 5 Layer Fiesta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dip, 5 Layer Fiesta is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping